You are viewing eureka00

  Journal   Friends   Calendar   User Info   Memories
 

Eureka's Castle

1st January, 2013. 9:57 am. I've moved.

There isn't much here for me anymore but to read linked twitter updates on my friends list.  I stopped posting so much mostly because I felt like no one was reading what I did post up.  So I've created a new blog with a new purpose to keep me posting (hopefully).  I may not always feel like writing about my real life, but I'm usually interested in writing about the World of Warcraft.  So if you hate WoW that's fine but I don't and it's my blog so deal.  Love you all and I hope you'll continue to follow and comment at:


http://discpriestblog.wordpress.com/

Read 1 Note -Make Notes

19th October, 2012. 1:36 pm. Bainport

http://front.moveon.org/what-a-little-town-in-illinois-can-tell-us-about-mitt-romneys-america/#.UIFAhOsXAwQ.facebook

I also posted this on twitter and shared it on facebook, but it's worthwhile enough to post here too.  This is my home and a factory that sustained my family.

Make Notes

22nd July, 2012. 12:48 pm. Let's talk about Legos!

So a few months back, I bought $500 worth of Lego sets for my class and the other preschool class.  This was possibly the best toy purchase I've ever made for a classroom.  We put one set on the shelf right after we got them in, and they have been played with EVERYDAY!  

At first, I was like, "Oh, they're just the new toy so everyone is excited about them."  And that is usually how things go with new toys in the room.  They get old after a couple weeks and there start being days where certain toys aren't even touched.  So that's why we rotate toys in the preschool rooms a lot because kids get bored of the same ol toys day in and day out.  New toys or even re-introduced toys keep kids engaged and out of trouble.  

But...we've had the same Lego set out since we got it in, and every single day it is taken out and played with.  On Friday, it was nearly the only toy played with ALL DAY.  One girl plays nearly exclusively with Legos.  My co-teacher and I tried thinking of other things she has played with in the room, and we couldn't come up with much.  All this after we have completely rearranged our dramatic play area with more kitchen toys and dress-up clothes.  The girl still just wants the Legos, lol.  

We've played with the special construction Duplo set I bought a few times, but I have to sit right with them and help them build things so sometimes it isn't the best thing to get out.  The other Lego set that's just for building cars is still brand new and ready to go, but I was waiting for them to tire of the first set.  I'm not sure that's going to happen lol.

This is what has held their attention for so long:  (we just dumped the set of Lego figures in the blue tub)

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002UD8P4S/ref=oh_details_o04_s01_i00

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004GUMGK2/ref=oh_details_o04_s00_i01



Current mood: amused.

Make Notes

4th February, 2012. 10:16 pm. Kassidy

Well, Miss Kassidy turns 2 this coming Friday.  She knows all the letters and most numbers and colors.  She says new words everyday too.  Girl is smart as a whip.  She just might put her Daddy and I to shame when it comes to learnin. ;P  She loves Sesame Street and Mickey Mouse so she's having a Minnie Mouse themed party.  We did Elmo last year, and I didn't want to do him again.  

Lately she's been REALLY into stickers, and it's kind of an easy way to keep her occupied AND she expands her vocabulary in the process.  She usually tries to repeat the name of whatever is on the sticker I give her.  I got her a sticker book at the store today and she stood there and worked on it with me for like 20 minutes, and she would've done the whole book in one go but I wanted to save some of it for tomorrow.  I'm gonna have to order her more of those or look at the bookstore.  Shopko only had the one sticker book that I would call educational.  The others were all just random sticker books of characters which are fun but don't invoke as much talking.  The one we got she actually had to put the sticker on a certain spot in the book, so I would point to where it goes and she actually did a pretty good job of trying to get it over the silhouette of the object.

In short, she amazes me everyday with the things she can do.  :)

Make Notes

3rd February, 2012. 1:11 pm. Meme stolen from Joey

I'm running a test to see who's reading my posts. So, if you read this, leave me a one-word comment about your day that starts with the third letter of your LJ USERNAME. Only one word please. Then repost so I can leave a word for you. Don't just post a word and not copy - that's not as much fun.

Read 8 Notes -Make Notes

10th January, 2012. 1:45 pm. Booking it through books

I've gotten back into reading quite a bit this past year, especially while I was unemployed. I think it all started with reading Elizabeth Moon's The Deed of Paksenarrion last year about this time. After that, I think I moved onto the Mistborn trilogy by Brandon Sanderson which was pretty darn good too. I read a bunch of those Ranger's Apprentice books that are for kids, but hey I like to keep up on good books for that age group. You never know when I might get to teach that age group again. Then, it was back to reality, and I took A Dance with Dragons with George RR Martin. After that I read scads of YA books because they're quick reads and apparently addictive like crack cocaine. I can quit anytime I want...really. The YA books included The Seven Realms series by Chima, The Hunger Games trilogy by Collins, and The Scorpio Races by Stiefvater. I took a break from YA to read Sanderson's new Mistborn novel Alloy of Law and finished that a couple days ago. Now I think I'll move onto another YA book I got for Christmas, The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Chbosky. It's gotten some pretty good reviews, and looks like another quick read.  After that I'm not sure where I want to head.  I have a few books that have been sitting on my nightstand for awhile, but I haven't been particularly inspired to finish them.  I may read them just to clear off my nightstand LOL.

I've also been updating my goodreads page fairly regularly if you'd like to keep up with what I've been reading.  Sometimes I write reviews...sometimes I don't. :P

Current mood: nerdy.

Read 2 Notes -Make Notes

5th January, 2012. 12:26 pm.

It seems Cards Against Humanity is sold out. :( At least you can print off the cards for free, and I think I will follow their advice and get them printed at Staples. BECAUSE THERE WILL BE FUCKING CARDS AGAINST HUMANITY AT MY BIRTHDAY PARTY DAMNIT! Also, I will swear.

http://cardsagainsthumanity.com/

Make Notes

3rd January, 2012. 11:49 am. Birthday? Party?

So in 15 days...I turn 30. Yikes! The big question is how to celebrate this once in a lifetime memorable event? There are a couple ideas I was throwing around in my head while driving home last night, and maybe I'll come up with more. First, I was thinking it would be really cool to have a girly party somewhat like I did 2 years ago, but then I thought well that sorta party idea leaves out potential male friends (unless they really want to paint their nails and watch chick flicks). Then I was thinking it would be fun to do some tabletop rpg or card games or something because I never get to anymore except on special occasions. Haha, maybe I should just make the party generic. :P I wouldn't plan on me traveling anywhere because Stephen will likely have the on-call phone. So yeah, weekend of the 14th or 21st because my birthday of the 18th is midweek. Maybe it's too late to plan anything now. You all probably have plans and crap by now, ugh I'm so terribly late with this.

Read 3 Notes -Make Notes

2nd January, 2012. 10:28 pm. Happy New Year!

2011 started low with me not having a job and prospects seeming dim. However, I am so grateful that things turned around, and I was able to get a job again. It's not my ideal job but beggars can't be choosers. I became an Aunt to beautiful little Chloe in July.

Kassidy grew by leaps and bounds this year. It's amazing to think that last year at this time, she was just starting to take her very first steps and now SHE CANNOT BE STOPPED! Girl runs around the house all the time. Tonight she decided to pretend to be a ballerina and spin in circles repeatedly for like 10 minutes. She made herself quite dizzy and staggered around like a drunk after haha. She laughed hysterically the whole time. Also, she kept taking a cup out of her play kitchen and shoving it in Stephen and I's mouth because she thinks it is hilarious when we pretend to slurp out of the cup. Her vocabulary of words she can say is growing all the time, but we aren't quite to conversation just yet. She'll get there, though.

This weekend was a lot of fun too and it was the perfect note on which to end 2011. Stephen, Patty, and I going to a great New Year's Eve party and surrounding ourselves with amazing people. We all enjoyed ourselves, but didn't overdo it on the booze. We played some Rockband and a couple card games, and we had more laughs than I can count. I can't say how much I enjoy being around the Lightbearer guild people. Heck, even those who have long since abandoned WoW still come to the LB parties. I return to work tomorrow with a smile in my heart.

Current mood: happy.

Make Notes

26th December, 2011. 12:30 pm.

NEW GAMING LAPTOP IN THE HOUUUUUUUUSE!

Thank you to Stephen!

It's a beautiful Asus G74-SX!! So this will be my third Asus laptop, and my 2nd laptop from their RoG line. SWTOR won't stand a chance against this beast, and it will eat WoW for breakfast while it snacks on LoL!

Make Notes

Back A Page